DANCERS EDGE STAFF

DAVID JAMES

OWNER - Outlaws-Edge
Coach of: X
Highlights: X

OWNERS

CHANTELLE JAMES

OWNER - Outlaws-Edge
Coach of: X
Highlights: X

TEACHERS

SUE-ELLEN SHOOK

DANCE TEACHER
Bayswater & Ferntree Gully North Primary School

COURTNEY LOWE

DANCE MANAGER & TEACHER

Bayswater & Ferntree Gully North Primary School

TRAINING
Victorian College of the arts School of Dance - Yr 9-12
Professional Classes in Jazz, Hip Hop & Contemporary

PROFESSIONAl CREDITS INCLUDE
Free Lance - Extensive Commercial Work Nationally & Internationally 1993-2020 in;
Corporate 
Club
Television
Arena

THEATRE
"A Chorus Line" Australian Tour 1993/1994 in the roles "Cassie, Val, Christine & Sheila"
"Starlight Express" Germany 1995/1996 in the roles "Dinah, Buffy, Ashley, Doule, Volta & Wrench"
"A Midsummer Nights Dream" 1996/1997 in the role "Acro Fairy"
"Pan" Sydney in the role "Tiger Lily"
"Pyjama Game" 2006 in the role "Brenda"
"42nd Street" 2007 in the role "Zorraine"
"La Soiree" 2007 in the role "Lola"
"Boy From Oz" 2010/2011 in the role "Ensemble"
"Sugar" 2010 in the role "Ensemble"
"Promises Promises" 2012 in the role "Ensemble"
"Oklahoma" 2018 in the role "Ensemble"
"Tinkerbell and the Dream Fairies" Melbourne, Sydney & London Tours 2016-2019 in the role "Moth"

FILM/TV
"Moulin Rogue" 1999/2000 in the roll Baby Doll
"Preacher" 2019 in the roll "Demoness"
"House Husbands"
"So you think you can dance"

CHOREOGRAPHY CREDITS
"Menopause The Musical" - Hit Productions
"Motherhood The Musical" - Hit Productions

"A Beautiful Game" - "Manilla Productions"
"Amazing Grace" - "Manilla Productions"

Ferntree Gully Primary School Annual Production Choreographer 2001-2019
Ivanhoe Girls Grammar

  • AIDA

  • Macbeth

  • A Mid Summer Nights Dream

  • Chess

Resident Choreographer - Australian Shakespeare Company

  • A Mid Summer Nights Dream

  • Romeo & Juliet\

  • Much Ado About Nothing

  • Best Bits

  • Macbeth 

  • Tinker Bell and the Dream Fairies

  • Jungle Book and the Music

  • Jack and the Bean Stalk


TEACHING 
Dancers Edge
Bartuccios 
Dance World
Dance Factory
Jason Coleman's Ministry of Dance
The Edge
Patrick Studios Australia
Barbara Lynch School Of Dance
Victorian College Of The Arts
Kelly Aykers Full Time Dance
Robert Sturrocks Industry School Of Dance
The Space 
Ferntree Gully North Primary Dance Academy.


 

 

TRAINING

Dancers Edge -
Jazz, Hip-Hop, Ballet, Pointe Ballet, Contemporary, Musical Theatre and Pom under Sue-Ellen Shook, Phill Haddad and Ellen Sutton (2000-Present)

‘Project Y’ - Paul Malek Performance Company (2012)

Body Language Studios Australia - Hip-Hop, Contemporary and Musical Theatre (2011-present)

Rob Sturrock’s - “Industry Dance” (2014)

Ranked 6th internationally in Crew Hip-Hop at the 2015 USASF Dance World Championships

Acting

Robert Shook (2014)

Singing

Sarah Croser (2014-2015)

Anthony Pepe (2019-Present)

 

EXPERIENCE

Stage Credits

Guy Sebastian Australian Open (2019) - dancer
Omi Bond Performance (2016) - Cheerleader
Tina Arena Crown Palladium (2017) - Dancer

JaRule & Ashanti Promiseland NYE (2016) - Dancer

Mariah Carey Show NYE Gala Ball (2015) - Showgirl

Sheppard Australian Open (2018) - Dancer

“Matador the Show” National Tour (2019) - Dance captain

“Beats on Pointe” London West End (2018) - cast member

“Beats on Pointe” National Tour (2016-2017) - Cast member

Australian Open (2020) - dancer

Caulfield Cup & Oaks day (2019) - Dancer
Gabs Festival Can-Can Show (2017)- dancer 
RMIT Graduation Can-Can Show (2017-2019) - Dancer

The Grand Can-Can Show (2019) - Dancer
NBL Melbourne Tigers (2013-2014 - 1 Season) - Professional Cheerleader

NBL Melbourne United (2014-2020 - Seasons) - Professional Cheerleader

“The Lounge” Circus Cabaret Melbourne (2014) - Cast Member

Futsal Oz Live Samba/Hip-Hop Show (2016)- dancer

Alumbra Hip-Hop Medley Show (2016) - dancer
 

  

Fashion Aid Crown Palladium (2014) - Dancer  
Emerald City Crown Palladium (2019-2020) - Dancer
Rumble in the Jungle Crown Palladium NYE (2013) - Dancer

NYE 60’s Gala Crown Palladium (2014) - Lead Dancer
Crown Christmas Gala (2015) - Lead Dancer
AMP Conference Appearance (2014) - Dancer
Subculture Hisense Arena (2015) - Dancer
MCG Australia V India Cricket Saffron Groove (2015) - Dancer

Laundry Bar Hip-Hop Bobby Brown Set (2016) - Dancer
Trak Hip-Hop New Jack Swing Set (2017) - Dancer 

Television

Spring Carnival Parade (2014) - Dancer

“You Can Dance” ABC3 (2013) - Special guest

Nightmare on Dance Street (2014) - Dancer

Once Upon a Time (2014) - Dancer

NBL MVP Awards (2018-2019) - Dancer

Choreography
NBL South East Phoenix Dancers (2019-2020)
Masters of Choreography’s “Nightmare on Dance Street” Part Two (2016)
Masters of Choreography’s “The Ringmaster” Part Two (2017)
Pheonix Dance Festival – Co-Adjudicator (2014)
Junior AASCF State Champions – Pom (2013, 2014, 2015 & 2017)
junior AASCF National Champions - Jazz (2013, 2014, 2015 & 2019)
Ivanhoe Girl’s Grammar (2016 & 2018)
Has been teaching and choreographing advanced Ballet, Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical, Pom, Musical Theatre and
Hip-Hop for 11 years at a variety of different dance schools.

Robert 

 

PHIL HADDAD

DANCE/ACTING AND PHYSICAL THEATRE TEACHER

Bayswater & Ferntree Gully North Primary School

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
STAGE & THEATRE

2020-Saltwater College P-9 - Performing Arts Director

2020-NBL Melbourne United Cheerleaders-Choreographer

2019- Saltwater College P-9 - Performing Arts Director

2019-Masters Of Choreography Show.Beats On Pointe..32 shows on the WestEnd in London - Choreographer

2019-NBL Melbourne United Cheerleaders-Choreographer

2018-Masters Of Choreography Show..Beats On Pointe..debuts on the WestEnd in London- Choreographer

2018-Hip Hop Crew Compete at Cheer & Dance National Finals-Orlando/Florida -finishing in 4th place world wide.- Choreographer

2018-FashionAid Charity Event-Choreographer

2018-Michael Jackson Tribute Show-Co-Choreographer-Performer

2018-NBL Melbourne United Cheerleaders-Choreographer

2017-Chemist Warehouse TVC feat Kerry-Ann Kenly... Featured Dancer

2017-Hip Hop Crew Compete at Cheer & Dance National Finals-Dallas/Texas-USA-3rd place.

2017-Masters Of Choreography Show..Raise The Barre-Choreographer

2016- On Dance Street Pt2-Choreographer/Performer 2017

2016-In The Heights Musical-Choreographer

2016-DE.3 Hip Hop Crew Compete at Cheer & Dance World Finals-Orlando/ Florida USA-8th place

2016-Masters Of Choreography...Beats On Pointe Show- Choreographer

2016-Judge for UDO Hip Hop Comp Australia...& Step Off Comp Melbourne

2015--DE.3 Hip Hop Crew Compete at Cheer & Dance World Finals-Orlando/ Florida USA-6th place

2015-Masters Of Choreography showcase-Once Upon A Time Pt2...& Nightmare On Dance Street-Pt1 Choreographer/Performer

2015-Judge for UDO Hip Hop Comp for Australia & at World Finals in Glasgow

2014 Masters Of Choreography showcase-Once Upon A Time-Choreographer/Performer

2010-2013-Australian & NZ Workshop & Audition Tour for The Edge-Choreographer

2005-2014-Katumba Salsa/Samba & Hip Hop Show-Performer & MC

2012-2014-Melbourne Tigers Cheerleaders-Choreogrpaher

2011-Laura Loe supporting Eva Simons (UK)-Choreographer/Performer

2011-Rolling Entertainment-Moomba Parade Performance

2010, 2011 & 2012-Australian Step Off Hip Hop Competition-Judge

2010 & 2012-Australian Hip Hop Championships-Melbourne Heats & Australian Finals Judge

2010, 2011 & 2012, Michael Jackson Tribute Show, Choreographer/Performer

2010 & 2011, Just Jeans, Jay Jays & Pac Brands Fashion Tour, Assistant Choreographer

2009, Rhythm & Runners – Gas Works Theatre & Regional Tour, Producer/Choreographer/Lead

2008 & 2009, Sth Melbourne Dragons Basketball-NBL-Dancer

2008 & 2009, Just Jeans & Jay Jays Fashion Tour, Assistant Choreographer

2008, Countdown 2 – Arena Spectacular, Lead Dancer/Dance Captain, Frontier Touring Company,

2008, Rhythm & Runners – Melbourne Fringe Festival – Gas Works Award, Producer/ Choreographer/Lead

2007-So You Think You Can Dance-TV Show-Choreographer-Top 18

2007, Countdown 1 – Arena Spectacular, Lead Dancer/Assistant Choreographer, Frontier Touring Company

2005, Grease – Arena Spectacular, Ensemble Singer/Dancer

2004, Annie Got Your Gunn, Ensemble Dancer, The Production Company

2004, High Society, Ensemble, The Production Company

2002, Ja Rule & Ashanti Australian Tour – Shakaya (Support Act), Choreographer/Dancer

2002, ARIA Music Awards-Holly Valance,

2002, Oh What A Night, Cover Lead – Paul Burns

2002, Extreme Magic Show, Dancer, Robert Gallup Productions

2001, Shout The Musical, Cover Lead ‘Lee Gordon’/ Ray O’Keefe, Robert Gallup Productions

2000, Popcorn Expo International Tour - Germany, Dancer

2000, AEC Fifth Dimension Tour – China, Dancer

2000, McDonalds Crew Rally – Melbourne, Choreographer/Dancer

1999, Steps Australian Tour – Joanne (Support Act), Choreographer/Dancer

1999, Style Aid – Marica Hines, Dancer

1999, ARIA Music Awards – Ilanda & Joanne, Choreographer/Dancer

1999, Ru Paul Tour Joanne (Support Act), Choreographer/Dancer

1999, N-Trance Tour – Michelle Ross (Support Act), Choreographer/Dancer

1997, Boys To Men Concert Tour – CDB (Support Act), Choreographer/Dancer

1997, CDB Support for K-ci & Jo Jo Tour, Choreographer/Dancer

1996, Peter Andre “Take It To The Top”, Choreographer/Dancer

1996, CDB Pacific Tour (Fiji, New Zealand & Australia), Choreographer/Dancer

CORPORATE

2006, Foxtel Christmas Party, Lead Dancer, Connect Entertainment, Jaci Testro

2006, McDonalds Managers Convention, Choreographer/Character Actor, Connect Entertainment, Jaci Testro

2000, Razzamataz Product Launch, Choreographer/Dancer

2000, “Bootmen” – Fox Feature Film Launch, Village Roadshow

2000, “Gone in 60 Seconds” – Disney Film, Village Roadshow

1998, Melbourne Storm League – half time show, Dancer

FILM & TELEVISION

2000, Hey Hey It’s Saturday – Deni Hines, “Joy”, Choreographer/Dancer, Channel 10

2000, In Melbourne Tonight – Deni Hines, “Joy”, Choreographer/Dancer, GTV 9

2000, Royal Children’s Good Friday Appeal – Ilanda, Joanne & Tina Cousens, Dancer, GTV 9

1999, Bell Atlantic Communications Commercial-USA, Feature

1999, Royal Children’s Good Friday Appeal – Ilanda & Joanne, Dancer, GTV 9

1998, Royal Children’s Good Friday Appeal –Joanne, Dancer, GTV 9

1997, Australia Day Concert, Dancer, Channel 7

1996, ARIA Music Awards – CDB “Lets Groove”, Dancer

1995, Royal Children’s Good Friday Appeal – CDB, Dancer

1995, Smith Family Appeal, Dancer, GTV9

1995, Hey Hey It’s Saturday – “Hook Me Up” CDB, Dancer, GTV9

1995, Hey Hey It’s Saturday – “Lets Groove” CDB, Dancer, GTV9

1995, In Melbourne Tonight “Good Time” CDB, Dancer, Channel 10

Neighbours, Extra, Channel 10

ABC “Raw FM”, Feature,

ABC TV Strange Fits of Passion, Feature Moby Dick, Feature

Blue Heelers, Featured Extra, Channel 7

Training

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Emphasis in Acting) Drake University 

Des Moines Iowa USA 

 The National Theatre Institute, Eugene O’Neill Theatre

 

University Credits Include

Happy/Death of a Salesman

Ken Tally Jr./ Fifth of July

Billis/ South Pacific

Laertes/Hamlet

Puck A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

While in University Robert played Todd, a lead role, in Heartland Production’s Christian Feature Film ‘BROTHER ENEMY.’

 

Robert worked for 15 years in Los Angeles. Film and Television credits include: 

The Tonight Show w/ Jay Leno 

(Stunt Coordinator 2 yrs.)  

Days of our Lives

Profiler 

Weird Science (Stunt Double Chett, 2 Seasons)

To the Ends of Time 

 

Robert spent over 14 years performing daily in live Stunt Shows at: 

  • Knott’s Berry Farm / 5 years

  • Universal Studios Hollywood / 9 years

 

Robert has been involved in over 20 different live stunt shows, in 4 different countries. He wrote the Standard Operating Procedures for training, Stunt Performers, at Universal Studios Hollywood and Knott’s Berry Farm, and was the Fight Director and Swing Performer for A Company of Angels, Theatre’s critically acclaimed production A CLOCKWORK ORANGE.

 

 

Robert has lived in Australia since 1998 and teaches acting, acrobatics, stunt techniques and stage combat. He has provided fight direction and or action training for Melbourne Theatre Company, Victorian Collage of the Arts, Active Performance Studios, Australian Shakespeare Company, National Theatre School of Drama. Cheltenham Light Opera Company, and Heidelberg Theatre Company to name a few.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian acting and or stunt Credits include:

Miss Fisher: crypt of tears

The Very Excellent mr. Dundee

Olivia Newton John: Hopelessly devoted to you

I FRANKENSTIEN 

The pacific 

Cut Snake 

INXS: Never Tear Us Apart 

knowing 

DISNEY Channel’s  “WHAT A LIFE”.

UNDER BELLY 

Jeffery Wright’s MacBeth 

WINNERS AND LOSERS 

City Homocide 

Rush 

Tripping Over 

Ned Kelly 

Bastard Boys 

Salem’s Lot 

The Extra 

McLeod’s Daughters 

Neighbors 

Ponderosa 

Stingers 

Surprise Surprise.

 

TV Commercial appearances include: 

BP: The Great Race

METRO FARE EVASION 

Coles little Red Quote 

YELLOW PAGES 

HUNGRY JACKS 

TAC

 

Australian Teaching includes

Victorian College of the arts

National Theatre

Outlaws Edge

Centre Stage

Flashdance academy

Bev Palmer”s school of dance

patrick studios australia

Jason Coleman’s Ministery of Dance

 

Kate 

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater 

Cassie

DANCE TEACHER

Furntree gully north primary school 

Training/Education: 

  • Certificate IV in Dance– The Space Dance and Arts Centre

  • Bachelor of Occupational Therapy 

  • Certified Progressing Ballet Technique Instructor

 

Teaching/Choreography Experience

  • Experience teaching people of All Abilities 

  • 6 years teaching at Dancers Edge 

  • Director of InMove Performing Arts. 

  • Masters of Choreography

 

 

Performing Experience: 

  • ‘More to C’ – Melbourne Fringe Festival 

Maddi

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

TRAINING

KELLY AYKERS FULL TIME DANCE: 2017/2018
- Certificate IV in Dance
- Diploma of Dance
Trained under Kelly Aykers, Phill Haddad, Sue-Ellen Shook, Dana
Jolly, Gerard Pigg, Jordan Charles-Herbert, Josephine Magliolo,
Sian Kelly, Tim Barnes, Etienne Khoo and more.

DANCERS EDGE: 2002 – CURRENT
Hip Hop Competitive Crews with Phill Haddad – AASCF
National Champions for 5 consecutive years with USA NDA,

PERFORMANCE EXPERIENCE

LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BALL
Represented by Kaos Entertainment
CROWN RESORTS ANNUAL EVENT AT CROWN CASINO:
An ‘Emerald City’ event with Fava Productions.
NEW YEARS EVE ENTERTAINMENT AT CROWN CASINO:
DECEMBER 2018
Choreographed by Alana Scanlan
BREEZE ENTERTAINMENT WINTER WONDERLAND BALL: JUNE
2018
Marshall White Foundation Ball
Choreographed by Bree Kent
HIP HOP WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: APRIL 2018
Choreographed by Phill Haddad, placing 4th in the world in all girl
open hip-hop division.
MELBOURNE UNITED ELECTRICITY CHEERLEADER: 2017 –
CURRENT
Providing half time and time out entertainment at Melbourne United
Basketball games
Phill Haddad, Anne-Marie Maguire, Gerard Pigg
SHOWGIRL AT CROWN FOR PRIME MINISTER’S OLYMPIC
DINNER: 2016
Choreographed by Alana Scanlan and Trent Harlow

Imogen

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

STAGE

2009 Sound of Music-  Marta
2010 South Pacific Ngana Victorian State School Spectacular - Principal Vocalist

2011 Into the Woods - Rapunzel

2012 Victorian State School Spectacular Principal - Vocalist 

2013 - Victorian State School Spectacular Principal -Vocalist

2014 - Victorian State School Spectacular Principal - Vocalist 

Beauty and the Beast - Enchantress and 

Ensemble   

2015 Victorian State School Spectacular - Principal Vocalist

2016 Posession (Shanon Whitelock) - Ella

Victorian State School Spectacular Principal - Vocalist

Lost in Love Solo - Artist

Chapel Sessions - Solo Artist

2017 Victorian State School Spectacular - Principal Vocalist

Twisted Broadway - Solo vocalist

The Christmas Gift - Solo vocalist

2018 Classics on Broadway - Solo vocialist

Victorian State School Spectacular - Principal Vocalist

Oliver Shute’s Big Band - Lead Vocalist

2019 Classics: On Broadway - Solo Vocalist

Kansley & Lidert Songbook Series- Solo Vocalist

Inspiring Australians Oration - Lead Vocalist

Starry Starry Night - Solo Vocalist

Any Moment Musical (Concert version ) -  Solo/Feature

Woman Musical (Development) - Supporting Role

VCAA Season of Excellence Top sound - Top Composer and vocalist

VCAA Season of Excellence Top sound - Top Vocalist

VCAA Season of Excellence Top sound - Top Vocalist

Scholarship Recipient for composition and voice - Composer/Vocalist

The Song Tailors Album Launch Recording -Artist

FILM/TV

2012 Young Talent Time Contestant

2014 The Voice Kids Contestant

2018 Tafe Advertisement Actor

SINGING TRAINING

2008 – 2018 Vocal Technique (Estill) - Sally MacKenzie

2008 – 2018 Music Theatre/Pop - Sally MacKenzie

2010 - 2017 Vocal Performance - Trevor Jones

2013- 2016 Jazz - Anna Gilkison

2014- 2016 Range Development - David Jaanz

DANCE TRAINING 

 2009-2014 Jazz/Music Theatre/ Ballet/Pointe/Hip Hop

2010-2015 Tap/Contemp 

2015-2019 Jazz/Contemp/Tap/theatre 

 SKILLS (Musical Instruments)

Guitar MID LEVEL SKILL

Harp MID LEVEL SKILL

Piano MID LEVEL SKILL

Ukelele MID LEVEL SKILL

 

Ashleigh

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

Cam

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

TRAINING:

Dance
- Trained in Ballet, Pointe work, Jazz, Hip Hop, Commercial, Contemporary
and basic Tap (2003- present)
- Trained by Sue Ellen Shook, Phill Haddad, Courtney Lowe and Cassie Magil
at Dancers edge (2016- present)
- Currently studying Full time dance at Kelly Aykers Full Time course
Acting
- Anthony Pepe (2018)
- Robert Shook (2018)
- APS (Acting Performance Studio, 2018)
Singing
- Anthony Pepe (2018- present)

EXPERIENCE:

Dance
- Phoenix Fire dancer, (South East Phoenix NBL cheeleader)
Dancer: Sue Ellen Shook, Courtney Lowe
- AUS Open Entertainment 2020
Dancer: Solutions Entertainment, Phill Haddad
- Prime Ministers Fundraising Gala, Olympic Teams, 2016
Dancer: Alana Scanlan
- NYE Crown Gala 2018
Dancer: Alana Scanlan
- Woolworths Royal Children's Fundraiser, Crown Gala 2019
Dancer: FAVA Productions
- Starry Starry Night, 2019
Dancer: Alana Scanlan
- NDA, international hip hop competition 2017, placing 3rd
Dancer: Phill Haddad
- USASF Dance World Championships 2018, placing 4th
Dancer: Phill Haddad
- Knox Carols Performer, 2016, 2017, 2018
Dancer: Sue Ellen and Robert Shook

Emily

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

THEATRE/STAGE

Crown New Years Eve “Music of Legends”-  Dancer

Crown New Years Eve “Music of Legends”-  Dancer, singer

Crown 25th Birthday ‘All That Glitters’-  Dancer

Kmart Christmas Corporate Event - Dancer

NBA Basketball Christmas Event - Dancer, Singer

Peter Rabbit Show - Host, Dancer, Singer

Elly Lukas Graduation Event - Dancer

Shared Tables: Gala Ball 2018 - Dancer

Alice in Wonderland Show -Host, Dancer, Singer

Annual Knox Christmas Carols by 
Candlelight: 2012, 2013, and 2014- Dancer 

Masters of Choreography- ‘Zodiacs’ - Dancer

Shared Tables: Gala Ball 2019 - Dancer/Singer

Masters of Choreography- Ringmaster - Dancer

Trolls Show for Australian Open - Host, Dancer, Singer

TELEVISION & FILM

AFL Footy Show Player’s Review GTV 2016 Dancer

SINGING

Vocal range: E3-A5: Soprano
Teacher: Stephen Wheat & Anthony Pepe

TRAINING

Spectrum Dance, Full Time Performing Arts Course
Trish Squire-Rogers, Stephen Wheat, Katie Rappel, Yvette Lee, Dana Jolly, Michael Ralph, Oleg Timursin,
Troy Phillips, Elly Creevey, Zoee, Hooman & Dalena, Freya List, Tyrone Anthony, Kristina Hardner, Will Jones,
Jack May, Brittany Page, Vanessa Hill
Styles: Classical Ballet, Jazz, Hip Hop, Acrobatics, Partner Work, Tap, Musical Theatre, Singing, Acting,
Lyrical, Contemporary, Audition technique, Strength & conditioning

Training:
Dancing- dancers edge
Sue-Ellen Shook, Phillip Haddad, Robert Shook, Courtney Lowe, Cassie Magil
Victorian state schools spectacular-Deon Nuku, Yvette Lee, Hara Papoulias.
Acting- Anthony pepe, Luke Robbson, Robert shook.
Singing- Anthony pepe, Sarah Crosser, Imogen Spendlove.

Industry experience:
-Knox carols, feature shows, characters- Robert Shook,2008-2019
-Crocks fashion parade- Alana Scanlan, 2010
-Big W fashion parade-Alana Scanlan, 2010
-Office fashion parades-Alana Scanlan, 2013
-Victorian state school spectacular, principal dancer, 2015-2020
-Tinkerbell and the dream fairies-London, Sydney and Melbourne Australian
Shakespeare company, Glen Elston, roles: tinkerbell, cobweb, peasblosom
dewdrop, 2015-2019
-Peter Pan- Melbourne, Bonnie Lythgoe Productions, Bonnie Lythgoe/Juliette
Verne 2017
-Sleeping beauty- Melbourne, Bonnie Lythgoe Productions, Bonnie
Lythgoe/Juliette Verne 2018
-worlds dance competition, DE.3, Orlando, 4 th place, Phillip Haddad, 2018
-Melbourne Cup parade- Alana Scanlan, 2018
-Caulfield cup parade-Alana Scanlan, 2018, 2019
- Sids charity ball Geelong, (Peter Pan), Fava Productions, 2019
-Knox festival, feature shows, character- Robert shook, 2019
-South East Melbourne Phoenix dancer, phoenix fire, 2019-2020 season
-Mazda gala ball, (Rob Mills) 2019-Alana Scanlan/ Sue-Ellen Shook, 2019
-Melbourne awards, (Rob Mills) Melbourne town hall- Alana Scanlan/ Phillip
Haddad, 2019
-Optus gala ball, Fava Productions, 2019

Teaching and choreography:
-assistant teaching, Cassie Magill/Maddie Riley/Sue-Ellen Shook 2018-2019
-teaching and choreographing, dance academy, Ferntree Gully North Primary
School, 2019

Amy 

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

Avenir Light is a clean and stylish font favored by designers. It's easy on the eyes and a great go to font for titles, paragraphs & more.

COVERS

ELISHA

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

ANISA

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

Job experience

- Melbourne Phoenix dancer 2019

- Rob Mills- Melbourne awards

- Knox carols by candle light main segment- 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

- Victorian state school spectacular ensemble dancer 2016, 2017

- principal dancer 2018, 2019

- Knox festival- entertainer, dancer- 2017, 2019

- Masters of choreography- nightmare on dance street 1 and 2, once upon a time 1 and 2, zodiac 2014, 2015, 2016

- NDA USA dance competition- 2017

- Worlds dance championship USA- 2018

- Melbourne Cup flag bearing - 2019

- Competition dance 2009+ - Yearly concerts 2005+

- Training

-

13 years of dance training at Dancers Edge.

Training with choreographers including; Sue- Ellen Shook, Courtney Lowe, Phill Haddad, Cassie Magil.

- Trained in ballet, jazz, hip hop, contemporary, musical theatre, tap and pom

- Studied at Rowville secondary college, institute of the arts

 

Teaching experience

- two years of assistant teaching

- Covering classes

LUKE

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

2019 - Kelly Aykers Full Time Dance

Certificate IV in Dance Teaching & Management

 

2018 - Kelly Aykers Full Time Dance

Certificate IV in Dance

2014-2018 Dancers Edge 

Ballet

Jazz

Contemporary

Hip Hop 

Commercial

Acrobatics 

 

2017

Melba Secondary Collage 

Certificate lll and lV in VCE Dance

 

2015 -2016 - Fairhills High School Knox 

Certificate l, ll, lll and lV in VET Dance 

2019 - NBL Season 2019 - 2020- Phoenix Fire Dancer 

2019 -Starry Starry Night & Melbourne Awards - Dancer, Suiter 

2018 -NYE HMAS Crown- 

Dancer, Cruise Passenger 

2018 - Chicago - Choreographer 

2018- Barnum Launch - Dancer, Featured Towns Folk 

2018- Shakespeare Tragedies and Comedies - 

Dancer, Romeo and Juliet 

2018- Winter Wonderland-Ensemble Dancer 

2017- Anything Goes - Choreographer

2014-2018 -Dancers Edge Showcase, Dancers Edge Competition Team 

Principal Dancer

 

2017- The Ringmaster- Dancer, Monkey Trouble 

2016- A Nightmare on Dance Street part 2- Dancer, Beetle Juice  

2014-2016 -Victorian State School Spectacular- 

Ensemble Dancer 2016, Mass Dancer 2014-2015

2015- Once Upon A Time part 2 - Dancer, Wicked

2015- A Nightmare on Dance Street - Dancer, The Rocky Horror Show 

Dancing

-Ensemble Dancer: Victorian Schools Spectacular at Hisense Arena (2011, 2012 and 2013, 2014, 2015.)

-Trained at Dance Explosion for 9 years (6- years of age to 15) (Jazz, Ballet, Hip Hop, Contemporary & Tap)

-Currently Training with Dancers Edge (16 years old-current) Jazz, Ballet, Hip Hop and Commercial (Sue- Ellen Shook and Phill Haddad)

-GIGs\Corporate Work through FAVA Productions- The Forum, Crown Casino.

-Several professional corporate dance jobs

-Melbourne United Cheerleader/Dancer 2017/2018, 2018/2019 & 2019/2020 seasons.

-Competed at the Dance worlds in Florida with Hip Hop Crew ‘DE.3’ (Placed 4th in world)

- Melbourne Storm Street Crew 2019

Acting

-Small role in Starstruck the movie and The Birthday Party.

-Role in Channel 31 TV series – Creative Kids

-Presenter Far Out Films Wacko World (12 episodes) -Featured Extra

- Nowhere Boys ABC TV

-Cyber Bullying Campaign Voice over shoot and Feature actor for Vic Gov

-Extra – Netflix Series – Stranger things Advertisement

-Speaking Role – Neighbours Web Series Aurora

-Feature in NRMA Care insurance Add

-Extra Feature Film - Stem

-Extra Short Film - We Need to Talk

-Training at Screen Actors Australia: 2014-2015

-NIDA Screen Actors Workshop

-TAFTA workshop

- NIDA Screen Actors Course Melbourne (1 year)

Modeling

-Photoshoots for Urban Envy Clothing Store 2012

-Photoshoot Vic Gov Girls on the Move

-Photo Shoot - Victoria University Advertising

-Photo Shoot - Black Magic Corporate.

-Photo Shoot – N.A.B.

-Photo Shoot – AAMI – Smart Plates

-Photo Shoot – VCS – Go Against the Flow -‘Move Active’ Campaign

Singing

-Singing with Jaanz School of Singing

-Currently having singing lessons with Stephen Amos

- 2nd in Cruise Ship Singing Competition (P&O Cruise line)

Musical Theatre

-Bugsy Malone: Ringwood Secondary College (2012)

-Sweet Charity Principle Dancer: Ringwood Secondary College (2013)

-Hairspray (Lorraine) Ringwood Secondary College (2014)

-Principle Dancer in Oliver: Ringwood Secondary College (2015)

-Anything Goes 2016: Reno’s Angel in Ringwood Production 2016

ZOE

DANCE TEACHER

Bayswater and Furntree Gully North Primary School

Training

Dancers Edge: Sue-Ellen Shook, Courtney Lowe, Phill Haddad, Robert Shook, Cassie Magill, Kate Gloufchis, Anthony Pepe

 

Victorian State Schools Spectacular: Deon Nuku, Yvette Lee, Hara Papoulias, Troy Phillips

 

Industry Experience:

 

Victorian State Schools Spectacular Principal Dancer (2017-2020)

NDA Texas 3rd place (2017)

NBL South East Melbourne Phoenix Fire Dancer (2019-2020)

Melbourne Cup Parade (2018)

Caulfield Cup Parade (2018-2019)

Mazda Gala Ball (2019)

Melbourne Awards (2019)

Starry Starry Night Ball, Alannah Madeline Foundation (2019)

 

Teaching:

 

Assisting Cassie Magill (2018)

Assisting Maddi Riley (2020)

COVID-19 Update
As of 09/07/2020 our facilities will be temporarily closed in guidelines with the Stage 3 Victorian lockdown. We thank our families continued support during these times. We're with you every step of the way!

(03) 9729 4539 Bayswater 

(03) 5935 0153  Somerville

© 2019 by Outlaws-Edge. Website by S.Morris